Return to Headlines

Work Skills Day a "real life" demonstration

team photo

Team photo

The 42nd  Annual Work Skills Day was held February 28, at Trinity Lutheran Church.  Sixty-three 11th and 12th grade students enrolled in Employability Skills Seminar classes from North Branch, Chisago Lakes and Rush City high schools competed in Job Applications, Job Interviewing and Job Problem Solving. Area business persons volunteered their time to serve as judges for the event:

Nathaniel Hvidsten, Lakeville
Bill Lombard   St. Paul
Dawn Richard, Rush City
Kathy Burrill, Lindstrom
Michael Busch, St. Paul
Lorraine Skordahl, Edward Jones, Lindstrom
Josh Soderlund, Soderlund Mills, Chisago City
Dionne Kabat, Shafer
Kim Schreur, Cambridge
Kathy Johnson, Vocational Rehabilitation Services, North Branch
Amelia Romo, Job Developer, North Branch
Jamie Knebel, Cambridge
Michelle Berglund, Room For Growing, Chisago City
Ann Sandberg, Almelund Mercantile
Jennifer Hegstad, CLHS, Lindstrom
Joanne Ploetz, Accountant, Harris
Crystal Wolcott, Rise Inc
Sue Wehrenberg, Lindstrom

Other agencies contributing to the day included Cambridge Workforce Center, NBAHS Career Center, RISE, Inc,  We R Able,, Central Lakes College, Central Bank, People First/SAM, Central MN Jobs and Training, Family Pathways, Wild River State Park, Army National Guard, Pine Tech College, Anoka Ramsey Community College,


Award winners from are as follows:

Interview

Interviewing (pictured above)                       

1- Devin Jensrud      NB

2- Noah Olund         NB

3- Malae Dyer           CL   

4- Jordan Olson-Granda   NB

5- Austin Gallagher    NB

Problem

Problem Solving (pictured above)  

1- Adyrean Scholl CL

2- Noah Olund NB

3- Austin Gallagher NB

4-Carson Braun NB

5- Julie Pascavage NB


Honorable Mention for Interviewing           

Jazman Miller        Rush City

Jordan Dlykowski    CL

Taylor Goebel     CL

Problem Solving Honorable Mention

Cody Holeton CL

application

Applications (pictured above)

1-  Avary Gale             NB

2- Adyrean Scholl       CL

3- Tyler Parkos           CL

4- Eric Jambretz        NB

5-  Kira Nickolaus        CL


This event is a “real life” demonstration of skills students have learned in the classroom over the past few months. Having the educational community partnering together with the local business community is a huge benefit for these Chisago County students.

The Chisago County Work Experience Coordinators, Leah Palmer, North Branch, Mickelle Pohlman, Chisago Lakes, Trista Kirchberg, Rush City, worked together to plan the event, with support from SCRED, St. Croix River Education District